Privacy Policy

This privacy policy statement is for the website: www.employersolutions.co.uk for which the Data Controller is Employer Solutions Limited. The main contact is Malcolm Martin, Managing Director.

The company registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is: ZA369117

Data subjects

For the purposes of this statement we may hold personal data on enquirers using our website, interested parties, subscribers to our newsletter, clients and anyone posting a review on our services.

We also have a privacy policy specifically related to employees of clients who may access their own employer’s employee handbooks via a facility we provide. In addition we have a privacy policy related to our employees which is available to them via their online employee handbook.  We also have a privacy statement for employment applicants. These are made available to individuals when relevant. Further detail may also be found in our ICO registration or on application to malcolm.martin@employersolutions.co.uk .

Personal data held may include:

Identifiers: For example, your email address, IP address and any other contact details that you choose to supply. We may also hold identity data that is available in the public domain, such as on social media.

Financial data: For the purposes of administering invoicing and payments we hold bank details; although this will not normally be personal data.

Social data: For example, information available on social media or elsewhere in the public domain as well as such data as you may choose to share with us. Where goods and services are provided to individuals we also retain personal data relating to those transactions.

Tracking: For example, browsing history on our website or newsletter. Further details are provided under email marketing, below. Please also see our cookie policy.

Special category data: We do not hold special category data, such ethnicity, on individuals who simply browse our website, or provide standard details on our forms. Please contact the data controller, malcolm.martin@employersolutions.co.uk, if you feel the need (for legal reasons, for example) to disclose such data.

Purposes for processing personal data

In relation to this website, Employer Solutions Limited uses personal data to provide our consultancy and advisory services, to promote our services, and to maintain our accounts and records.

We may also use personal data to maintain security of the company’s information systems, monitor use, and detect abuse of those systems and to comply with legal obligations.

These we consider are the legitimate reasons for which we process your information.

We will stop processing your personal data if the legitimate reasons used are no longer relevant or valid.

In providing some of its consultancy and advisory services Employer Solutions Limited will also hold personal data beyond personal data that which has been taken via its website. For further details please see our ICO registration or contact Malcolm Martin: malcolm.martin@employersolutions.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel that the way we are handling your data is inappropriate or unlawful. However, we would prefer that you complained to us first: malcolm.martin@employersolutions.co.uk.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using industry standard security for hardware, software, and web held material.

We rely on trusted web designers, Mailchimp, Microsoft accredited technical support and a leading web host provider to ensure your data is secure and protected.

Sharing of personal data

We may share personal data, as reasonable required, with business associates and professional advisers. Personal data we hold may also be available to our accountants and some services providers. We use Mailchimp for email marketing.

We do not share personal data with traders in personal data.

Email marketing

If prior to GDPR you had demonstrated an obvious interest in our newsletter then you have continued to receive it. Post GDPR we seek explicit consent before adding subscribers.

We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) at any time.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Training Courses

Click here to register for one of our Training Courses.