25th May GDPR deadline looms… Should employers panic?

In theory yes! In practice possibly not. We outline 5 reasons why you might relax. ICO audits At the beginning of May it was far from clear how the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) was going to audit the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We are still not clear but, even so, if the ICO was […]

Read more

Is your data controller registered?

With your focus on the GDPR it is easy to overlook whether you should register your data controller. That is not always necessary, and it is easy to check… You might want to see first whether your organisation is already on the Information Commissioner’s Office register. You can search here. If you are not registered […]

Read more

GDPR Workshop Verdict

“Useful and informative” was the feedback from delegates at our GDPR workshop, in conjunction with Lancaster Chamber, on the 2nd May. If you too would like a little help from a friend read on: There are risks in not complying with GDPR, of which fines may be the least likely from an employers perspective. Excessive […]

Read more

Are you vulnerable to cybercrime?

With implementation of the GDPR in May, businesses are obliged to keep personal data secure and to notify the Information Commissioner of any breaches. Your weakest link is the people you employ. While hackers are one risk but you have almost as much to fear from your employees. Phishing Emails purporting to be from HMRC, […]

Read more

Cambridge Analytica – lessons for employers?

At the heart of the dispute that has been going on recently lies a principle pertinent to data protection and, of course the GDPR. Based on press reports it seems a researcher gained permission from Facebook to harvest personal data (i.e. information) for a research project. That appears to have been regarded as legitimate. I […]

Read more

How employers can comply with GDPR

GDPR affects personal data wherever it is held and whatever employers may or may not do with it. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can demand to see a record of your data processing at any time. Here we suggest the steps employers need to take: Identify the personal data that you hold Catalogue where the […]

Read more

GDPR and BYOD – two new acronyms crucial for employers

In 2017 most organisations benefit from at least some employees being able to access business information on the move. Smartphones provide facilities that can be invaluable for efficiency, time-tracking, navigation, photo evidence and event ticketing to mention just a few. In the UK a third of all employees now use personal devices rather than business […]

Read more

Keeping your HR data safe

HR data is invariably sensitive personal data which under the Data Protection Act, and the future General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you are obliged to keep secure. Employer Solutions is pleased to announce that it has achieved the Cyber Essentials accreditation. The accreditation means that our computer systems meet the essential standards of security appropriate […]

Read more

GDPR for employers – are you ready?

Sony, Talk Talk, the NHS are big organisations caught by hackers. But small businesses are vulnerable too, perhaps more vulnerable since few realise the risks they are running. With the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into force in May 2018 and covering all employers, even microbusineses, now is a good time to address the […]

Read more

Training Courses

Click here to register for one of our Training Courses.