Are you vulnerable to cybercrime?

With implementation of the GDPR in May, businesses are obliged to keep personal data secure and to notify the Information Commissioner of any breaches. Your weakest link is the people you employ. While hackers are one risk but you have almost as much to fear from your employees. Phishing Emails purporting to be from HMRC, […]

Read more

Cambridge Analytica – lessons for employers?

At the heart of the dispute that has been going on recently lies a principle pertinent to data protection and, of course the GDPR. Based on press reports it seems a researcher gained permission from Facebook to harvest personal data (i.e. information) for a research project. That appears to have been regarded as legitimate. I […]

Read more

How employers can comply with GDPR

GDPR affects personal data wherever it is held and whatever employers may or may not do with it. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can demand to see a record of your data processing at any time. Here we suggest the steps employers need to take: Identify the personal data that you hold Catalogue where the […]

Read more

Keeping your HR data safe

HR data is invariably sensitive personal data which under the Data Protection Act, and the future General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you are obliged to keep secure. Employer Solutions is pleased to announce that it has achieved the Cyber Essentials accreditation. The accreditation means that our computer systems meet the essential standards of security appropriate […]

Read more

Training Courses

Click here to register for one of our Training Courses.